佳华主页
工商黄页
天涯寻梦
佳华博客
移民之路
子女教育
在线游戏
佳华社区
Photo
联       系
English Version

佳华网 - 加拿大华人综合信息网

English Version Here!
2017年10月17日    星期二
申请
Application


Questions
  1. Married after application
  2. CCC translation
  3. Where to obtain fingerprint FBI card
  4. Where to get U.K police certificate
  5. Which application form to use? Entrpreneur or skilled worker?
  6. What's exactly approved-in-princple?
  7. Approved for processing from within Canada
  8. What is the status about my case?
  9. Previous Contracts/Statements of Duties
  10. Passport will expire soon
Answers
    Top
  1. Married after application

    Q: I have sent the sponsorship forms to Canadian government to sponsor my financee in China last month. But I have a chance to go back to China next March and plan to marry her at that time. Because I've already said to sponsor my financee in the application forms, can I marry her or I have to marry her after she got the immigration visa? If I can marry her next march, it is too bad because I think I have to wait at least 8 months for her immigration visa.

    A: No problem. If you marry while in China simply provide a copy of the mariage certificate to the visa office and she will be processed as a spouse.


  2. Top
  3. CCC translation

    Q: I received a letter from the Canadian Consulate General in LA, asking me for CCC translation of my name. Could you please tell me what CCC translation is? By the way, I am Chinese citizen from Beijing.

    A: CCC means "Chinese Character Code" which is usually used in telex transmission. Every Chinese character is represented by a 4-digit code. What the consulate wants is the codes representing your name in Chinese characters. In Beijing, I think you can check with any telex service provider for your Chinese name in CCC.


  4. Top
  5. Where to obtain fingerprint FBI card

    Q: I am starting processing the application procedure on my own. But either I went to poclice department or sheriff's office in town to ask for the fingerprint card, they will ask me for the blank card with which they can provide the service of fingerprint on it. It's not like what has been said in the checklist that I can obtain it in any police agent. Where should I turn to for the fingerprint FBI card, or i didnt make myself clear in what I want when asking for it, or the rules have been changed in the way to get the no criminal record? I am really confused. Anyone know something about it? Thank you very much for your advice.

    A: You can be printed on the standard ten print card used by most law enforcement agencies. There are also other government agencies (e.g Dept. of Motor Vehicles), private companies and security firms which will do the prints for you. It is a good idea to have your passport with you when printed and have the printing agency identify you by name (include all aliases and maiden names), date of birth, passport number indicating the country of issue (e.g. British passport # 123456) and also note your US Social Security Number if you have one. USINS provides their own fingerprint cards for checks for applicants for US immigrant visas and requires that applicants for US visas be printed on this particular card and no other. THIS DOES NOT APPLY TO IMMIGRANTS APPLYING FOR VISAS TO CANADA. Often police in the US are confused by this USINS requirement and want to see the special print card which is supplied by USINS. This print card is not required and advise the officer that the prints are being checked for the purpose of Canada Immigration and that a standard ten print card is all that is required for the FBI check. The address where applicants for Canadian immigration visas send their fingerprints for an FBI background check has changed. Send your fingerprint card (one for each applicant age 18 and over who has been in the USA for 6 or more months), the PC-1 letter or equivalent and US$18 in a certified check or money order for each applicant to: FBI, CJIS Div., Attn: SCU-Mod D2, 1000 Custer Hollow Road, Clarksburg, W.V. 26306


  6. Top
  7. Where to get U.K police certificate

    Q: Hi, any one can tell me how I could get the U.K policate certificate? I neet this certificate to show my good conduct druing my one year stay in U.K. Canada immigration needs this certificate.

    A: If you're still in the UK just call in to your local cop shop and they should point you in the right direction. They gave me a number and address of the regional office that dealt with these things.


  8. Top
  9. Which application form to use? Entrpreneur or skilled worker?

    Q: My profession is on the occupation list but what I really want to do in Canada is set up in business. I have funds and experience to do so. My question is this.

    If I go as an entrepreneur and there are any delays in setting up in business, would I be allowed to work as an employee for a while rather than see my savings dwindling away? If I go as an employee, will I be allowed to set up in business? Which application form is best in the circumstances?

    A: I would recommend that you apply as a skilled worker rather than an entrpreneur if you are qualified. This is an easier, less complex and less costly aplication than as an entrepreneur and you obtain an unconditional immigrant visa. As an entrepreneur you will be issued a conditional visa and if you do not live up to the terms and conditions with 2 years you can be ordered removed from Canada. See: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/index.html


  10. Top
  11. What's exactly approved-in-princple?

    Q: what's exactly approved-in-princple? How do you know you are approved-in-princple?

    A: Approval-in-principle (A-in-P) usually refers to a case where an applicant seeks an exemption from the visa requirement and requests to be processed from within and landed in Canada as an exception to the usual procedure. Once the A-in-P is granted applicants are able to obtain a employment authorization.


  12. Top
  13. Approved for processing from within Canada

    Q: My common law partner sent the PR application to CPC-H&C Grounds in Vergeville in November 1999. She received in the end of December letter from CPC with her client ID number and note that her file was transfered to the CIC in Etobicoke for decision, and that this office will contact her if they need any aditional information.

    Can someone please tell us if this letter means that she has been "approved for processing from within Canada" or not yet? She wants to apply for employment authorization, but as she was told, she has to wait for this kind of approvement (approved for processing from within Canada) at first. We are not sure if she has to wait for another letter....

    A: In general if an H&C application for spousal sponsorship has been "approved in principle" the letter confirming this is sent by Vegreville within approximately 3 months of receipt. This approval is given in the case where there is nothing in the file which signals to the immigration officer reviewing the application that there are questions regarding the bona fides of the marriage. If further assessment and interviews are needed the file is referred to the local CIC and you will be called for an interview.

    In your case the referral to Etobicoke means that approval in principle has not been granted and you cannot apply for a work authorization.

    You should call the Etobicoke CIC to find out their current delays in processing H&C files. In Montreal the delay is now between 12 and 14 months.


  14. Top
  15. What is the status about my case?

    Q: I have applied my PR as skilled computer engineer to HongKong consulate on Dec 9,1998. And I have wrote IELTS test on July 9 1999 as said in their letter to me. They also said that I will get the result within 3 months after my test in the letter. On August 11 1999 I received my score. It is as following: listening 6.5 reading 7.5 writing 7 speaking 7. But I haven't received any information about my case till now. I don't know what happened to my case and i have enquiried the HK consulate with 3 emails and 1 fax but still no response. Can anyone please tell me what is the status about my application and how can i contact them and get the response.

    A: This a common frustration for applicants and their counsel since visa offices often do not respond. It is my practise to make one request and then apply to have the entire file disclosed under the Privacy or Access to Information Act (depending upon the circumstances) so it can be determined what precisely has been going on with the file. Sometimes such a request will prompt the visa office to process the case further particulalry where it appears the file has just been gathering dust on a desk.

    The particular method of gaining access to one's file information held by Canada Immigration in Canada and abroad in visa offices depends upon the person's status (Canadian citizen or Permanent Resident) and whether the person is physically in Canada. If you are not of such status or physically in Canada, you have no direct legal right to obtain such information although a Canadian representative can do so on your behalf.

    If not a citizen nor PR and the person is outside Canada, then the person must sign a waiver and consent form to release the file information to a desiganted Canadian representative. The designated representative files an application for disclosure under the "Access to Information Act" to the designated office in Canada Immigration Headquarters in Ottawa for a visa office file or, if the file is located in an immigration office in Canada, to the designated access officer.

    If the applicant is a citizen or PR or if the person is physically in Canada, then application is made under the "Privacy Act" to the appropriate office or officer.

    Canada Immigration has 30 days in which to respond to a request, although they may be granted a further 30 day period to comply. If they refuse to releasopriate office or officer.

    Canada Immigration has 30 days in which to respond to a request, although they may be granted a further 30 day period to comply. If they refuse to release all or part of the information to which the applicant is entitled or do not release the information within the time limits, a complaint may be filed with the Information Commissioner or the Privacy Commisioner, as the case may be.


  16. Top
  17. Previous Contracts/Statements of Duties

    Q: Under the section where you list previous employment, do you have to supply previous contracts/statements of duties/references from ALL my previous employers? Some of my earlier jobs bear little relation to what I now do and it may be difficult to get those employers to provide me with statements of duties since it was so long ago.

    Also, most of my contracts are very vague and they really don't describe what I actually did, would only a statement of duties be enough together with a reference?

    A: Whenever possible evidence of all past and present employment should be provided. If no documentation at all is possible, explanation should be included. Even vague documentation is better than no documentation, however.


  18. Top
  19. Passport will expire soon

    Q: I am going to apply for PR soon, though my passport expires in February 2001. My passport validity can be extended without changing the document physically (they just add a stamp with new date), though only 6 months before the expiration date, which is around September.

    I've heard that PR visa is valid as long as the passport is. Since it takes 6-7 months for independent applicant (without interview) approval on Buffalo, in the best case my PR visa will be ready in October / November. This leaves me with two-three months, which is too short.

    Is it possible to extend / renew PR visa (i.e. in my case for additional nine or ten months to get the usual one year validity) when passport is extended or should I wait till September, renew the passport and then apply? If extension is possible, how complicated the procedure is ?

    A: Yes, you may apply now with the existing passport, and submit the updated passport information once it is available. This would allow the validity of your landing documents to be based on the completion of medical examinations (I.e., one year thereafter).


Copyright © 2017 www.jiahwa.com. All rights reserved. Legal Notices
NOTICE: We collect personal information on this site.
To learn more about how we use your information, see our Privacy Policy